Iowa Business Education Association


Kathy

Larson

Linn-Mar High School

Home Membership Executive Board Convention Highlights IBEA Awards President's Message Awards Forms NCBEA Report Links/Search Contact Information Upcoming Events

Iowa Business Education Association

Promoting Business Education

in Iowa

Affiliated with the

National Business Education Association


face  Blog Icon

NBEAconnect

Picking up Steam in 2015
2015 IBEA Awards Recipients

    Outstanding New Secondary Business Educator

    Ashley Noethe

    Ashley Noethe – Indianola High School


    Outstanding Secondary Business Educator

    Steve Verdon

    Steve Verdon, Davenport North HS


    Hoffman Awards

    Beth Sindt
    Hawyeye Community College, Waterloo

    Meredith Tangen
    Davenport West High School, Davenport


    Distinguished Service Award

    Guy Heller
    West High School
    Davenport, Iowa


Service to Business Award

AREA 9
Jason Bauer
Dutrac Credit Union
Davenport, Iowa

AREA 15
Lori Schaefer-Weaton
Agri-Industrial Plastics
Fairfield, Iowa

 

 

AREA 9
Lois Scott
Dutrac Credit Union
Davenport, Iowa

AREA 267
Doug Benjamin
MidWestOne Bank
Conrad, Iowa

 

 

AREA 9
Dave Hughes
Northwestern Bank
Orange City, Iowa

AREA 16
Heather C. Halbrook
Doran & Ward Printing & Packaging Co.
Burlington, Iowa


BEST Logo

Iowa BEST 2nd year

Meredith Tangen - Davenport West HS

Kyle Van Ausdall -Central Lee HS

Iowa BEST 8th year

Vicki Spellerberg - Maquoketa Valley High School

Iowa BEST 9th year

Steve Verdon - Davenport West HS

Iowa BEST 10th year

Lois Roth - Danville High School


Years of Service Award

5 years

Josh Barta

 

Waterloo East

Amy Christian

 

DMACC

David Combs

 

Woodward-Granger High School

Karen Miller

 

Upper Iowa University

Kevin Murray

 

Mount Vernon

Ashley Noethe

 

Indianola High School

Meredith Tagen

 

Davenport West High School

Andrew Thonstad

 

Akron-Westfield Community School District

Nic Thorp

 

Alburnett Schools

10 years

Cheryl Casey

 

Lewis Central High School

Tim Collins

 

Cedar Rapids Jefferson HS

Renee Davidson

 

Bedford High School

15 years

Danny Ahrens

 

Southwest Valley High School

Kathy Larson

 

Linn-Mar High School

20 years

Michelle Beets

 

Iowa Central Community College

Sandra Lingard

 

Kirkwood Community College

Mark Ryan

 

Hawkeye Comm. College

Edna Stiefel

 

Northeast Iowa Community College

Pam Rust

 

East Sac County High School

Pamella Uhlenkamp

 

Iowa Central Community College

25 years

Rhonda Hawkins

 

Atlantic High School

Cheri Kemp

 

Keokuk High School

Lanice Kock

 

East Sac County High School

30 years

Robin McClanahan

 

Columbus Community School

35 years

Sharon Keehner

 

Clayton Ridge High School

Nominate someone for an award in 2016!


Home | Membership | Executive Board | Convention Highlights | 2015 Awards | President's Message
 | Awards Forms |  NCBEA Report | Links/Search | Contact Information | Upcoming Events

 IBEA© 2007-2016
For problems or questions regarding this Web site contact webmaster@ibeaonline.org
Last updated: 3/19/16